Workshops

2017/18

2016/17

  • 9/19/16 - Susan Bernstein (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 9/26/16 - Josh Lambert (University of Massachusettes, Amherst)
  • 1/17/17 - David Hadar (Freie Universitat Berlin)
  • 2/6/17 - Karen Underhill (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • 2/13/17 - Adam Jones (University of British Columbia Okanagan)
  • 2/20/17 - Steven Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 2/27/17 - Maud Mandel (Brown University)
  • 4/17/17 - Eric Calderwood (Illinois)

2015/16

  • Sasha Senderovich (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Anna Shternshis (University of Toronto)
  • 2/8/16 - Dagmar Herzog (City University of New York Graduate Center)
  • Jonathan Druker (Illinois State University)
  • Aaron Tugendhaft (University of Chicago)
  • 11/17/15 - Shaul Magid (Indiana University)

2014/15

  • 4/13/15 - Sara Blair (U of Michigan)
  • 3/9/15 - Martin Kavka (Florida State University)
  • Lisa Lampert-Wessig (UC San Diego)
  • 10/28/14 - Nancy Miller (CUNY)
  • 2/24/15 - Avinoam Naeh (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • 2/17/15 - Vassili Schedrin (University of Florida)

2013/14

  • 2/17/13 - Paul Mendes-Flohr (U of Chicago)
  • Brett Kaplan (Illinois) 
  • Harriet Murav (Illinois) 
  • Dov Weiss(Illinois)    
  • Bruce Rosenstock (Illinois)
  • Jacqueline Vayntrub (Illinois) & Rob Jennings (U of Chicago)
  • Na'ama Rokem (U of Chicago)
  • Christine Hayes (Yale U)
  • Grit Schorch (Tel Aviv U)
  • Claudia Koonz (Duke U)
  • Erica Lehrer (Concordia U) & Magda Waligórska (U of Bremen)
  • Jonathan Druker (Illinois State U)
  • Aziza Khazzoom (Indiana U)

2012/13

  • Charlotte Fonrobert (Stanford U)
  • Alexander Etkind (Cambridge U) 
  • Carol Zemel (Art History, York U) 
  • Samuel Moyn (Columbia U)    
  • Joseph Cedar (Filmmaker, Tel Aviv) 
  • Matan Hermoni (Writer, Tel Aviv)
  • Eric McKinley (History, Illinois) 
  • Emanuel Rota (Italian, Illinois)
  • David Kazanjian (English, U of Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Cooper (Political Science, U of Chicago)
  • Amir Eshel (German, Stanford U)
  • David Anthony (English, Southern Illinois U)
  • Guy Ben-Ner (Artist, Tel Aviv)
  • Sara Horowitz (Jewish Studies, York U)    
  • Anna Maria Lorusso (Philosophy, U of Bologna) 

2011/12

  • Eugene Avrutin (History, Illinois) 
  • Ron Leshem (Writer, Tel Aviv) 
  • Azzan Yadin (Jewish Studies, Rutgers U)    
  • Susan Suleiman (Comparative Literature, Harvard U) 
  • Ilan Troen (Israel Studies, Brandeis U)   
  • Sharon Portnoff (Religion, Connecticut C) 
  • Sigal Gooldin (Anthropology, Hebrew U) 
  • Mia Spiro (Jewish Studies, Northwestern U) 
  • Eitan Bar-Yosef (English, Ben Gurion U) 
  • James Loeffler (History, U of Virginia) 
  • Hasia Diner (History, NYU) 
  • Steven Zipperstein (History, Stanford U)
  • Yael Zerubavel (Jewish Studies, Rutgers U) 

2010/11

  • Etgar Keret & Shira Geffen (Writers, Tel Aviv) 
  • Michael Rothberg (English, Illinois) & Yasemin Yildiz (German, Illinois) 
  • Sarah Stein (History, UCLA)    
  • Judith Halberstam (English, USC) 
  • Rhona Seidelman (History, Illinois)   
  • Sam Fleischacker (Philosophy, UIC) 
  • Gennady Estraikh (Yiddish, NYU) 
  • Christina Stanciu (English, Illinois) 
  • Lauren Goodlad (English, Illinois) 
  • Sidra Ezrahi (Comparative Literature, Hebrew U) 
  • Peter Fritzsche (History, Illinois) 
  • Todd Hasak-Lowy (Hebrew, U of Florida)
  • Alon Confino (History, U of Virginia) 

2009/10

  • Naomi Seidman (Graduate Theological Union & U of California at Berkeley)
  • Andrew Demshuk (History, Illinois) 
  • Rachel Harris (Comparative Literature, Illinois)    
  • James Young (English & Judaic and Near Eastern Studies, U of Massachusetts at Amherst) & Shimon Attie (Artist, Brooklyn) 
  • Irit Linur (Writer, Tel Aviv)    
  • Elana Jakel (History, Illinois) 
  • Zia Miric (English, Illinois)
  • Jeffrey Shandler (Jewish Studies, Rutgers U)
  • Barbara Hahn (German, Vanderbilt U)
  • Elisabeth Friedman (Art History, Illinois State U) 
  • Issam Nassar (History, Illinois State U)
  • Dalya Bilu (Translator, Jerusalem) 

2008/09

  • Dale Bauer (English, Illinois)
  • Margaret Ewing (Art History, Illinois) 
  • Michael Rakowitz (Art, Northwestern U)    
  • Asaf Ashery (Writer, Jerusalem) 
  • Robert Pinsky (Poetry, Boston U)    
  • Ethan Katz (History, U of Wisconsin, Madison) 
  • Eugene Avrutin (History, Illinois) & Harriet Murav (Slavic Languages and Literatures & Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Alaina Pincus (English, Illinois) 
  • Jeffrey Lesser (History, Emory U)
  • David Biale (History, U of California, Davis)
  • George Gasyna (Slavic Languages and Literatures & Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Michael Berkowitz (Hebrew & Jewish Studies, University College London) 

2007/08

  • Virginia Dominguez (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Harriet Murav (Slavic Languages and Literatures & Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Yosef Gorny (History, Tel Aviv U)   
  • Anna Kushkova (History, St. Petersburg U)
  • Bruce Rosenstock (Religion, Illinois)   
  • Orly Castel-Bloom (Writer, Tel Aviv)
  • Monique Balbuena (Comparative Literature, U of Oregon)
  • Anna Parkinson (German, U of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) 
  • Jack Hutchens (Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)

2006/07

  • Michael Shapiro (English, Illinois)
  • Andrew Demshuk (History, Illinois)
  • Gail Hareven (Writer, Tel Aviv)
  • Valery Dimshits (Yiddish, Illinois Wesleyan U) 
  • Gene Avrutin (History, Illinois)
  • Hana Wirth-Nesher (Writer, Tel Aviv)
  • Seth Wolitz (Yiddish, U of Texas)
  • Lindsay Kaplan (English, Georgetown U)
  • Gary Weissman (German, U of Cincinnati)
  • Erica Lehrer (History, Concordia U)
  • William Brustein (Sociology, Illinois)

2005/06

  • Joshua Shanes (History, Illinois) 
  • Rita Simon (Sociology, American U) 
  • Rachel Havrelock (Jewish Studies, U of Illinois at Chicago) 
  • Brett Kaplan (Comparative Literature, Illinois) & Luke Batten (Art + Design, Illinois)
  • Erica Lehrer (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Jeffrey Mehlman (French, Boston U)
  • Brad Prager (German, U of Missouri) 
  • Yossi Halevi (Journalist, Jerusalem)
  • Esther Benbassa & Jean-Christophe Attias (History, Sorbonne) 
  • Peter Mark (History, Wesleyan)       
  • Gary Porton (Religion, Illinois)
  • Ruth Behar (Anthropology, U of Michigan) 
  • Jennifer Young (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Margaret Olin (Art History, School of the Art Institute at Chicago)
  • Hillel Halkin (Writer & Translator, Jerusalem) 
  • Michael Rothberg (English, Illinois)
  • Murray Baumgarten (English, U of California at Santa Cruz) 
  • Dmitry Tartakovsky (History, Illinois)

2004/05

  • Omer Bartov (History, Brown U)
  • Matti Bunzl (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Adam Sutcliffe (History, Illinois)
  • Frances Raday (Law, Hebrew U)
  • Riv-Ellen Prell (American Studies, U of Minnesota)
  • Ed Bruner (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Jonathan Druker (Italian, Illinois State University)
  • Carsten Shapkow (Simon Dubnow Institute, U of Leipzig)
  • Bruce Rosenstock (Religion, Illinois)
  • Michael Shapiro (English, Illinois)
  • Grit Schorch (Simon Dubnow Institute, U of Leipzig)
  • Richard Levy (History, U of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Dana Rabin (History, Illinois)
  • Rachel Shulman (History, Illinois)
  • Ben Nathans (History, U of Pennsylvania)
  • Aron Tugendhaft (Social Thought, U of Chicago)

2003/04

  • Marianne Hirsch & Leo Spitzer (Comparative Literature, Dartmouth U)
  • Dirk Moses (History, U of Sidney)
  • Carsten Schapkow (Simon Dubnow Institute, U of Leipzig)
  • Dianne Harris (Landscape Architecture, Illinois) 
  • Martin Przybilski (German, U of Würzburg)
  • David Cohen (Rhetoric, U of California at Berkeley)
  • Alena Heitlinger (Sociology, Trent U)
  • Dan Rabinowitz (Anthropology, Tel Aviv U)     
  • Gennady Estraikh (Yiddish, NYU)
  • David Nirenberg (History, Johns Hopkins U)
  • David Shneer (History, U of Denver)
  • Jonathan Weiss (History, Illinois)
  • Yasemin Yildiz (German, Cornell U)
  • Bob Markley (English, Illinois)  
  • David Goodman (East Asian Languages and Literatures, Illinois)    
  • Jonathan Druker (Italian, Illinois State University)
  • James Hansen (English, Illlinois) 
  • Michael Rothberg (English, Illinois)
  • Amy Blau (Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Harriet Murav (Slavic Languages and Literatures & Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Ted Weeks (History, Southern Illinois University)

2002/03

  • Harriet Murav (Slavic Languages and Literatures & Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Miri Rubin (History, U of London) 
  • Gil Anidjar (Middle Eastern Studies, Columbia U)
  • Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (Performance Studies, NYU)
  • Gennady Estraikh (Yiddish, Oxford U)
  • Zachary Lesser (English, Illinois) 
  • Bruce Rosenstock (Religion, Illinois)
  • Desanka Schwara (Simon Dubnow Institute, U of Leipzig)
  • Adam Sutcliffe (History, Illinois)
  • Alan Rosen (Literature, Bar Ilan U)
  • Jeffrey Feldman (Museum Studies, NYU)
  • Till van Rahden (History, U of Chicago/U of Cologne)
  • Mahir Saul (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Dara Goldman (Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Illinois)     
  • Brett Kaplan (Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • George Fredrickson (History, Stanford U)
  • David Shneer (History, U of Denver)
  • Yasemin Yildiz (German, Cornell U)

2001/02

  • Dan Diner (History, U of Leipzig/ Ben Gurion U)      
  • Peter Novick (Hisory, U of Chicago)
  • Philip Bohlman (Music, U of Chicago)
  • Warren Rosenberg (English, Wabash C)
  • Amy Blau (Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Albert Lichtblau (History, U of Salzburg)   
  • Steven Zipperstein (History, Stanford U)
  • Lisa Lampert (English, Illinois)
  • Jean-Claude Kuperminc (Alliance Israelite Universelle, Paris)
  • Carl Niekerk (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)
  • Henry Gerlach (Germanic Languages and Literatures, UIUC)
  • Jeffrey Shandler (Jewish Studies, Rutgers U)
  • Michael Shapiro (English, Illinois)
  • Brett Kaplan (Rhetoric, U of California at Berkeley)
  • Ania Loomba (English, Illinois)
  • Michael Rothberg (English, Illinois) & Neil Levi (English, Drew U)
  • Dean Bell (History, Spertus I)
  • Nadia Valman (English, U of Southhampton)

2000/01

  • Susannah Heschel (Religious Studies, Dartmouth C)
  • Deborah Hertz (History, Sarah Lawrence C)
  • Brett Kaplan (Rhetoric, U of California at Berkeley)
  • Michael Shapiro & Elisabeth Shapiro (English, Illinois)
  • Al Baumgarten (Sociology, Bar Ilan U)
  • Hanne Trautner-Kromann (Jewish Studies, Lund U)
  • Dagmar Lorenz (German, U of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Doron Rabinovici (History, U of Vienna)
  • Jonathan Skolnik (German, U of Oregon)
  • Cliff Spargo (English, Marquette U)
  • Susan Kahn (Anthropology, Brandeis U)
  • Nancy Berg (Hebrew, Washington U)
  • Jeffrey Grossman (German, U of Virginia)
  • Rick Esbenshade (History, U of California at Santa Cruz)

1999/2000

  • Willis Johnson (Jewish Studies, U of Chicago)
  • Lisa Lampert (English, Illinois)
  • Tamar Liebes (Communications, Hebrew U)
  • Jack Kugelmass (Anthropology, Arizona State U)
  • Jan Schwarz (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)
  • Tamar El-Or (Anthropology, Hebrew U)
  • Gary Porton (Religion, Illinois)
  • Achsah Guibbory (English, Illinois)
  • Jose Faur (Jewish History, Bar-Ilan U)
  • Fred Jaher (History, Illinois)
  • Adam Sutcliffe (History, Illinois)
  • Joel Beinin (History, Stanford U)
  • Nina Warnke (Jewish Studies, Indiana U)
  • Johannes Heil (Center for Research on Anti-Semitism, Technical U Berlin) 

1998/99

  • Sascha Goluboff (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Shelley Wright (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)
  • Beth Hawkins (Comparative Literature, Illinois)
  • Dana Katz (Art History, Illinois)
  • Daniel Boyarin (Rhetoric, U of California at Berkley)
  • Lisa Lampert (English, Illinois)
  • Dimitri Tartakovsky (History, Illinois)
  • Matti Bunzl (Anthropology, Illinois)
  • Jan Schwarz (Germanic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)